Sunday, March 4, 2012


Hey! So I'm here at the gun show and I figured I would post my first picture on the blog!!! I drew her a while back (a month or 2) and I know the hands are a little messy, but I've always kinda liked this style of drawing. Oh, the shading! I had posted this on instagram and added some different shading so it's more noticeable (yes, I took a photo of a drawn picture- it's easier than scanning). If you don't know already, I REALLLLY don't like having to wake up early on the weekend to go to a gun show of all things, but this is going to be my dad's last gun show for a while (he's a blacksmith, so he sells some of his knives). I'm actually a bit nervous about posting the picture; as I mentioned earlier, this is the first time I'm posting online for all of the world to see. Treat the picture like a marshmallow- poke and prod all you want, but don't burn or melt it. Also, please remember I'm no pro- I'm just an amateur cartoonist. ;)
                                                    Your Artist,


  1. That picture it awesome! haha, marshmallow..... :)

  2. Looks good, I like the way you draw hair(not quite drawing every strand, but enough so that you get the idea of her type of hair, and flowiness of it), and how the eyes have a sort of stare-off-into-space look but with a wise sorta mentality. But, when i look at her, i picture a real boney teacher yapping at her. I'm not sure what you were going for, but to me, it looks like shes seprate, and away from everyone(if that makes sence), kind of like everyone around her playing around, while she's staring off into space. I cant really find anything wrong with it, so, uh,... yeah.